Tag Archives: Melia dubia

Seasoning & Preservation Behavior in Melia Dubia

Melia Dubia Wood The timber seasons well if the logs are converted while in a green state

Melia Dubia If log is left for long, it is liable to develop end splitting

Melia Dubia Wood Like many other timbers, it forces considerably across the grain on drying

Melia Dubia Wood THE BEST METHOD OF DEALING WITH THIS TIMBER IS TO CONVERT THE LOGS SOON AFTER FELLING & OPEN STACK THE SAWN MATERIAL

Melia Dubia Wood Preferably Keep Stack Wood Logs Under Shade To Avoid Grey Stain

Melia Dubia Wood It saws and works easily.

Regards,
SANF Team
9505263264
9959868399

 

Advertisements

Distribution Of Melia Dubia

Bagalunga

Distributed in Bhutan, Ceylon, Malabar, Burma, Australia & Africa.

Distribution Of Melia Dubia

It is naturally growing in almost all districts of Karnataka. But in the districts of Chitradurga, Bellary, Tumkur, Kolar, Chikkaballapur, Bangalore rural, Ramanagara, Mandya and Mysore districts it is cultivated for timber and fodder. cultivated for timber and fodder

Temperature ranges between minimum of 0-15 °c and maximum of 30-43 0c. It is found to grow normally in areas with heavy rainfall of 1000 mm and relative
humidity of 50-90 %.

Regards,
SANF Team
9505263264

General Descrption of Melia Dubia

Scientific Name: Melia Dubia
S
ynonyms: Melia Composita
Family: Meliaceae

Vernacular Names:

vlcsnap-2016-03-02-00h24m44s090

Melia Dubia

  • English– Great Neem, Malabar neem;
  • Oriya– Mahalinbu;
  • Kannada– Hebbevu, Thurubevu
  • Telugu– Munnuthikaraka;
  • Tamil– Malai vembu
  • Malyalam– Mala vembu.

Trade Name:
Malabar Neem Wood

CULTIVATION OF MELIA DUBIA ON FARM LANDS IN SOUTH INDIA

Forests provide society with benefits like wood products, annual products and environmental protection, catchment protection, nature conservation, climatic amelioration etc. Due to increased population, there is heavy pressure on the needs of the society. The majority of the agricultural families maintain large herds of cattle, sheep and goats because their income is augmented marginally by the production of cattle population and also cattle dung manure. Most of their cattle, sheep and goats depend on forest.

Even today people staying in forest fringe villages have the practice of usmg fuel wood for cooking and other purposes. Apart from these requirements, people have to depend upon the forests for agricultural implements, fencing, handicrafts and building materials. As a consequence of practicing age old agriculture cropping pattern, forests have to bear the brunt of an ever increasing demand for wood, fuel wood and grazing which cause great damage to the existing forests.

Hence, agro-forestry can be adopted to meet the requirements of people and species like Melia dubia is being promoted which is fast growing and can fulfill their needs such as timber, fuel wood and also fodder thereby farmers become self-reliant and economically stable.

Melia-Dubia-Malabar-Neem-wood-cultivation-header1
Melia Dubia – Malabar Neem Wood

Apart from these benefits, the cultivation of Melia dubia increases the organic matter content of soil due to accumulation of litter which inturn enhances soil fertility. Farmers in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Maharastra, Tamilnadu, Karnataka growing Melia dubia in their farm lands to fulfill their livelihood needs and contributing to increasing the green cover. Thus growing Melia dubia stands as an unique model in South India and can be adopted as short rotation tree cultivation else where under similar conditions.

Regards,
SANF TEAM
9505263264
9959868399