Tag Archives: Melia composita

General Descrption of Melia Dubia

Scientific Name: Melia Dubia
S
ynonyms: Melia Composita
Family: Meliaceae

Vernacular Names:

vlcsnap-2016-03-02-00h24m44s090

Melia Dubia

  • English– Great Neem, Malabar neem;
  • Oriya– Mahalinbu;
  • Kannada– Hebbevu, Thurubevu
  • Telugu– Munnuthikaraka;
  • Tamil– Malai vembu
  • Malyalam– Mala vembu.

Trade Name:
Malabar Neem Wood