Tag Archives: malabar neem plant distance

Melia Dubia Planting Distance

melia-dubia-distance-between-plant-to-plantmelia-dubia-distance-between-plant-to-plant1
melia-dubia-a-pit-size-of-60-cm-x-60-cm-x-60-cmmelia-dubia-while-establishing-plantations-8-inches-height-6-months-old-seedlings-are-planted-in-pits
meli-dubia-most-of-the-farmers-expressed-that-spacing-of-3-5m-x-3-5m-was-ideal-as-better-girth-is-attained-in-shorter-durationmelia-dubia-small-land-holders-horticulturists-majority-of-farmers-have-adopted-border-planting
melia-dubia-spacing-varied-with-individual-land-holding-type-of-intercropping-availability-of-water-necessity-of-the-farmermelia-dubia-below-12ft-space-among-plants-gives-reduced-in-weight-and-girth

Regards
SANF Team
9505263264
9959868399

Advertisements

General Descrption of Melia Dubia

Scientific Name: Melia Dubia
S
ynonyms: Melia Composita
Family: Meliaceae

Vernacular Names:

vlcsnap-2016-03-02-00h24m44s090

Melia Dubia

  • English– Great Neem, Malabar neem;
  • Oriya– Mahalinbu;
  • Kannada– Hebbevu, Thurubevu
  • Telugu– Munnuthikaraka;
  • Tamil– Malai vembu
  • Malyalam– Mala vembu.

Trade Name:
Malabar Neem Wood