Tag Archives: Malabar Neem cultivation

Melia Dubia Wood Utilization

Melia Dubia Wood is TERMITE PROOF

Melia Dubia Wood Used for Packing Cases

Melia Dubia Wood Used for Cigar Boxes

Melia Dubia Wood Used for Ceiling Planks

Melia Dubia Wood Used for Building Purposes

Melia Dubia Wood Used for Agricultural Implements

Melia Dubia Wood Used for Splints

Melia Dubia Wood Used for Match BoxesMelia Dubia Wood Used for Pencils

Melia Dubia Wood Used for furnitureMelia Dubia Wood Used In Sri Lanka, it is employed for outriggers of boats

Melia Dubia Wood Used for Splints Kattamarans.Melia Dubia Wood is Suitable for Making musical instrumentsMelia Dubia Wood Veneers are strong and firm.Low Grade Plywood if pressed with these Melia Dubia Wood veneers and in combination with other veneers give excellent resultsMelia Dubia Wood is Suitable for pulpwood & paper industry.

Melia Dubia Wood is a good fuel woodMelia Dubia Wood (Calorific value is 5,043 - 5,176 cal) yielding tree

Melia Dubia Wood is also planted as ornamental in avenuesMelia Dubia Wood is used for afforestation purposes

Advertisements

General Descrption of Melia Dubia

Scientific Name: Melia Dubia
S
ynonyms: Melia Composita
Family: Meliaceae

Vernacular Names:

vlcsnap-2016-03-02-00h24m44s090

Melia Dubia

  • English– Great Neem, Malabar neem;
  • Oriya– Mahalinbu;
  • Kannada– Hebbevu, Thurubevu
  • Telugu– Munnuthikaraka;
  • Tamil– Malai vembu
  • Malyalam– Mala vembu.

Trade Name:
Malabar Neem Wood