General Descrption of Melia Dubia

Scientific Name: Melia Dubia
S
ynonyms: Melia Composita
Family: Meliaceae

Vernacular Names:

vlcsnap-2016-03-02-00h24m44s090

Melia Dubia

  • English– Great Neem, Malabar neem;
  • Oriya– Mahalinbu;
  • Kannada– Hebbevu, Thurubevu
  • Telugu– Munnuthikaraka;
  • Tamil– Malai vembu
  • Malyalam– Mala vembu.

Trade Name:
Malabar Neem Wood

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s